Programme

Schedule (subject to minor changes)

Monday October 22 (room AAC006)

08:40-9:00       Gathering and Introduction (Cafe Giacometti)

09:00-11:00     Lecture & Discussion L.E.M. Taylor  “Data, Visibility and Justice: Integrating Rights and Freedoms Across Information Societies”

11:20-12:40     Concept Focus Workshop

14:00-15:40     Lecture & Discussion D. Alvarez-Marín “Articulating one’s own Identity with the Big Plenty”

16:00-17:40     Exploratory Methods workshop

18:00-19:00     Open Science Seminar with L. Henry

Tuesday October 23 (room AAC006)

08:40-9:00       Gathering and Introduction

09:00-11:00     Excursion – Peripatetic Seminar

11:20-12:40     Concept Focus Workshop

14:00-15:40     Lecture & Discussion L. Impett “Data vs Theory in the Digital Humanities”

16:00-17:40     Exploratory Methods workshop

18:00-19:00     Seminar with C. Mazel-Cabasse

Wednesday October 24 (room AAC006)

08:40-9:00       Gathering and Introduction

09:00-11:00     Lecture  & Discussion A. Ourednik “Threading knowledge in the depths of data-lakes : on making societal meaning out of collective memory”

11:20-12:40     Concept Focus Workshop

14:00-15:40     Lecture & Discussion A. Thiem “Never the twain shall meet? How electrical engineering enriches social data analysis”.

16:00-17:40     Exploratory Methods Workshop

18:00-19:00     Mobile Data Seminar with D. Gattica-Pérez

Thursday October 25 (room AAC008)

08:40-9:00       Gathering and Introduction

09:00-11:00     Lecture  & Discussion D. Boullier” Why propagations and replications are the fuel for Big Data and why social sciences should reinvent themselves to face this challenge”

11:20-12:40     Concept Focus Workshop

14:00-15:40     Keynote Lecture E. Massaro & Discussion

16:00-17:40     Exploratory Methods Workshop

18:00-19:00     Data Trust Seminar with J-P. Hubaux

Friday October 26 (room GCA1416)

08:40-9:00       Gathering and Introduction

09:00-11:00     Lecture & Discussion W. Zimmerli  “Analogue or Digital? Philosophizing after the end of Philosophy”

11:20-12:40     Concept Focus Workshop

14:00-15:40     Lecture & Discussion S. Koseki

16:00-19:00     Seminar

———————————————————————–

Breakfast gathering 8:40, Lunch 13:00, Dinner: 19:30

0

———————————————————————–

Breakfast gathering 8:40, Lunch 13:00, Dinner: 19:00